• The 2016 - 2017 Year in Review 
     
      
    THE HERSHEY MEMORY TEAM  
     
    8X NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 

    Congratulations to the 2017 Hershey Memory Team!   This year marked the First Annual National TEAM Competition.  Among a number of competing teams--and a few new challenges--Teams A & B came out on top!  Congratulations to Chad Cocco, John Zhuang, ChenChen Yuan, Tuan Bui and Jon Haidet. 

    Congratulations to ALL Hershey Team members!!
     
    MEMORY TEAM  
     
      
     
    THE DOWNTOWN HERSHEY PROJECT  
     
    WEB INTERNS & CONTRIBUTORS

    Congratulations to Marisa Balanda, Emily Briselli, Meredith Chadwick, Chad Cocco, Emily Nolan and Natalie Norman-Kehe for providing content, tech support and photography for Derry Township's Downtown Hershey website.    

    Hershey  
     
     
     
    HERSHEY MEDICAL BRAIN BEE 
     
     
    FIRST, SECOND, FOURTH AND FIFTH PLACE WINNERS 
     

    Congratulations to Maheem Ibrihimi for winning the Brain Bee at the Hershey Medical Center. She will represent Pennsylvania at the National Brain Bee Competition in April in Baltimore, Maryland.

    Veda Chanda took second place with Amy Wu and Avi Lukocher all placing in the top five.
     
    BRAIN BEE  
     
    Congratulations to Maheem for representing Pennsylvania at the National Brain Bee!  Maheem placed overall 9th in the nation and she ranked 2nd overall until the last round!  
    Great work Maheem! 
     
    Meheem  
     
     
     
    PA STATE PSBA LEADERSHIP AND STUDENT DELEGATE CONFERENCE
     
     
    STUDENT ATTENDEES AND PRESENTERS
     
    Congratulations to Brenna Beck, Sarah Haverstick and Rafay Nasir for attending and being selected to present student platform issues at this year's Pennsylvania School Board Leadership Conference held at the Hershey Lodge and Convention Center.     
     
     SCHOOL
     
     
     
    PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR GIFTED EDUCATION  
     
     
     
    DISTINGUISHED STATE GIFTED STUDENT OF THE YEAR
     
     
     
     
    Congratulations to Erica Wang for being named Pennsylvania Association of Gifted Education's Distinguished High School Student for 2016. 
     
     ERICA
     
     
    VISIT HERSHEY HARRISBURG TOURISM BOARD
     
    USA MEMORY CHAMPIONSHIP REPRESENTATIVE 
     
     
     
    STUDENT DEMONSTRATION OF MEMORY TECHNIQUES
     
     
     
     
    Congratulations to Tuan Bui who flawlessly demonstrated memory techniques for  Hershey Harrisburg Tourism Awards.  This year's USA Memory Championships will again be held in Hershey and will be an 'educational training' year for new educational entities and individuals preparing for next year's 20th Anniversary which will be televised nationally.
     
    This year's competition will be held at the Hershey Lodge and Convention Center on May 20th. 
     
     AWARD
     
    THE SCHOLASTIC WRITING AWARDS 
     
    GOLD & SILVER KEY WINNERS AND HONORABLE MENTIONS

    Congratulations to Smitha Ramesh for winning two Gold Medals in this year's Scholastic Writing Awards. Also receiving Silver Medals are Paige Beck and Angie Bu. Paige Beck, Angie Bu and Ciaochen Yuan also received Honorable Mentions for their works submitted to the competition this year.  

    Scholastic
     
    PAGE  
     
     
     
     
     
    THE APOLLO YOUNG PLAYWRIGHT  AWARD
     
    2016 & 2017 AWARD WINNER
     
    THE YOUNG AMERICAN WRITERS PROJECT (YAWP)
     
     PRODUCED STUDENT PLAYWRIGHT
    Congratulations to Paige Beck for being nominated for the Apollo's Young Playwright Award.  Readings of nominees were held on February 23, 2017.  The winning playwright will be announced on May 21, 2017 at the Hershey Theater Apollo Awards.
     
    Apollo
     

    Paige Beck was also named as a selected playwright for Southampton's Young American Writers Project for High School students. The play festival was held in Southampton, New York and is a young writers program in conjunction with The Southampton Writers Conference, Stony Brook University. 

    paige  
     
      
     
      
     
    HERSHEY MEDICAL CENTER'S PULSE PROGRAM
     
     
    HONORS CLASS 
     
    Congratulations to Twisha Bardwaj, Desirae Chandran, Avi Lukacher and Amy Wu for being named among the Hershey Medical Center's PULSE Honors class.
     
     pulse
     
     
    REGIONAL BUSINESS CHALLENGE 
     
     
    FINALISTS
     
    Congratulations to Eirinn Flanagan, Alexandra Rapp, Eman Asghar, Angela Bu and Diliana Farias (Team LightBite) and Aryana Davison, Paige Beck, Brenna Beck, Fatima Asghar and Noah Spochart (Team Syndicate) for placing among this year's finalists for the Regional Business Challenge. Team Syndicate placed 3rd with a $200 scholarship prize per team members with Team LightBite placing 4th with a $100 prize per team member.  
     
     Business Challenge
     
     
    PENNFLL ROBOTICS
    CHAMPIONSHIP

    FIRST PLACE IN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP AND 3RD FOR TEAM WORK IN THE NATION!! 
        
     
    Congratulations to Neo Zhou and his team, JABOCK (Just-A-Bunch-Of-Cool-Kids), for taking First Place in the Penn FLL State Championship. The team moved onto the FLL World Festival in St. Louis, Missouri on April 26 - 29 and won 3rd place for Team Work with their mentor, Jignasha Manek winning the Coach/Mentor Award. The team also had a wonderful send off by the Secretary of The Department of Education at the end of April. 
    CONGRATULATIONS NEO and TEAM JABOCK!!  
     
     Neo
     
     
     
    HERSHEY POETRY OUT LOUD AND SHAKESPEARE COMPETITION
     
     
    FIRST PLACE AND RUNNERS UP 
     

    Congratulations to Brenna Beck for winning First Place in this year's Hershey's Poetry Out Loud Competition. Kodiak Thompson placed second. Brenna placed as the alternate at the Regional Competition on February 7th at WITF studios.

    POETRY  
     
    Congratulations to Kodiak for winning First Place in the Hershey Shakespeare Competition. Cara McErlean placed Second.  Kodiak represented Hershey at the Central PA 30th Annual State Competition held in Lock Haven, Pennsylvania in February. 
     
    Shakespeare  
    Judges for the event included Clark Nicholson, Artistic Director (Gamut Theater), Charles Dumas, Professor Emeritus (Penn State University), John Waznak, (St. Francis University), Jessica Hylton & M.G. Gainor, (Lock Haven University)
      
     
     
     
    THE REGIONAL KRYPTON ROBOTICS TEAM  
     
     
    SECOND PLACE WINNERS 
     

    Congratulations to the Krypton Cougars--A Regional Robotics Team which includes Hershey High School students interested in Robotics.

    The Krypton Cougars (FIRST Robotics Team #2539) traveled to Hatboro-Horsham High School (Horsham, PA) outside of Philadelphia to compete in the season’s first regional tournament.  Battling through technical issues to make it through the qualifying rounds, the team made it to the finals, losing narrowly in the final tie-breaking match.  “It was down to one second,” said teammate Nolan Wilson, freshman at Hershey High School—“if our equipment would have lasted one more second we would have won the entire tournament!”  Robots were programmed to build ‘airships’ that would take flight after delivering gears to power the overhead helicopter-like rotors, while avoiding fuel spills (flying whiffle balls) and opponent robotic blockades. 

    Team members from Hershey include Matt Campbell, Paige Beck, Wyatt Fegley, Nolan Wilson, Quentin West, and Ezra Smith.

    Roboteam  
     
    Congratulations to Paige Beck for being selected as one of two 'Dean's List' Finalists in the Robotics Competition.   
     
    paige  
     
     
    INTERMEDIATE UNIT SUPERINTENDENT'S LUNCHEON
     
     
    STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES 
     
     
     
    Congratulations to Noah Spochart for being selected to represent the Business Programs in Hershey High School's Business Challenge Teams. 
     
     NOAH
     
     
     
     
     
    The 2015 - 2016 Year in Review 
     
    MILLERSVILLE UNIVERSITY'S SCIENCE COMPETITION 
     
    FIRST PLACE WINNERS
    Congratulations to Samika Kanekar and Erica Wang for taking First Place in the Brossman Foundation and Ronald E. Frisbee Science Competition at Millersville University. The rigorous competition exam contained questions submitted by faculty in the disciplines of biology, chemistry, computer science, earth sciences, mathematics, nursing, physics and the health professions.     
     
    TEST
     
     
    HERSHEY'S POETRY OUT LOUD COMPETITION
     
     
     FIRST PLACE 
     
     
     
    REGIONAL FINALIST 
     
    Congratulations to Paxton Zeis for taking First Place and Brendan Twaddell for taking Second Place in this year's Hershey's Poetry Out Loud Competition. The competition continues on to WITF on February 3rd for the Regional Competition. 
     
     2016
     
    Congratulations to Brendan Twaddell for being a finalist in the Regional Poetry Out Loud competition on February 3, 2016.  
     
    Brendan  
     
      
    The Scholastic Writing Awards
     
    GOLD KEY WINNERS
    Congratulations to Smitha Ramesh and Avery Wang for receiving a Gold Key Awards for their works submitted to the Scholastic Writing and Arts Awards this year.  
     
    Scholastic
     
     
     
     
    The Apollo Young Playwrights  Award
     
    WINNER!!
    Congratulations to Paige Beck for winning the Apollo's Young Playwright Award. 
     
    Apollo
     
    Young Playwrights  
     
      
     
     
     
    The Governor's Pennsylvania STEM Competition
     
    FIRST PLACE REGIONAL
    Congratulations to Jesse Cui, Alex Haidet, Jame Lu, Colin Toppy and Maggie Wu for winning the regional competition for the Pennsylvania STEM Competition.  The team will be representing Central at the Governor's State Competition on May 27th at Thaddeus Stevens College in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.    
     
    STEM  
     
    stem  
     
     
     
    The Regional Brain Bee
     
    FIRST PLACE REGIONAL
     
    Congratulations to Twisha Bhardwaj for taking first place in this year's Regional Brain Bee.  Also in the top five were Samika Kanekar, Maheem Ibrahimi and Samina Singh.  Twisha will move on to represent Pennsylvania in The National Brain Bee to be held in Baltimore later this spring. 
     
    Brain bee  
     
    Congratulations to Twisha Bhardwaj for placing 8th at the National Brain Bee Competition held at The University of Maryland on
    March 18 - 20, 2016 
     
    Brain Bee 2016  
     
     
     
     
    The Regional Superintendents Luncheon
     
    STUDENT PRESENTERS
     
    Congratulations to student presenters at the Regional Superintendents' Luncheon held at the Capital Area Intermediate Unity on February 10th.  Students presented reports on PULSE, Business Challenge and ACE.  The Capital Regional PDE Career Partnership makes it possible for students in the region to participate in a number of competitions and career-to-work opportunities.
     
    Gang  
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Regional Business Challenge 
     
     
    FIRST AND SECOND PLACE WINNERS
     
    Congratulations to two Hershey Business Challenge Teams who took First and Second Place in this year's The Regional Chamber Business Challenge.  
     
    Congratulations to Allyson Koda, Anna Hajnal, Katie Flanagan and Andi Moritz for their company, Force Shield. 
     
    Force Shield  
     
    Second Place winners included Jesse Cui, Alex Haidet, James Lu, Colin Topper and Maggie Wu for their company, CROPNet.
     
    cropnet  
     
     
     
     
     
     
    The National USA Memory Championships
     
    FIRST PLACE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
     
    Congratulations to The Hershey Memory Team for winning their 7th National Title this past May 7, 2016 in their hometown of Hershey, Pennsylvania.
     
    Champions  
     
    Also congratulations to Tuan Bui, Jesse Cui, Mallika Kodavatiganti and Erica Wang for placing among the top eight finalists.  
     
    Top 8  
     
    Mallika and Erica in the top five.  
     
    Top 5  
     
     
    Erica made it to the final top three in the nation.
     
    Top 3  
     
    Mallika Kodavatiganti was also featured in an ABC report of the competition.  Alex Mullen, the International--and now USA National Memory Champion--set two records at the competition.   He accomplished 485 random numbers in five minutes and set a world record by memorizing a deck of cards in under 18 seconds.
    logo
     
     
     
     
     
    Best & Brightest
    2016 
     
     
     
    Congratulations to Maggie Wu for being named among The Best & The Brightest in Central Pennsylvania!  Also congratulations to Jesse Cui, Bailey Robertson and Patrick Starner for being named as finalists.
     
     B and B
     
    Debra Kiner, Director of the Best & Brightest program at the Patriot-News personally visited the various high schools to present the winning student representatives, who were unable to make the Patriot-News dinner, their photos and certificates.
     
     
     
     
    2014 - 2015 SCHOOL YEAR UPDATES
     
    Poetry Out Loud
     
     
    The Scholastic Writing Awards
     
    SILVER KEY & HONORABLE MENTION
    Congratulations to Paige Chadwick for receiving a Silver Key and Avery Wang who received and Honorable Mention for their works submitted to the Scholastic Writing and Arts Awards this year.  Both Paige and Avery submitted poetry for the competition.  
     
    Scholastic
     
     
     
     
    POETRY OUT LOUD
     
    LOCAL, REGIONAL FIRST PLACE &
     
    STATE FINALIST
     

    Congratulations to Paxton Zeis (1st Place) and Paige Chadwick (Alternate) who won the Poetry Out Loud Contest held at The Hershey Theater on January 20tH and Regionals which were held in Harrisburg on February 3rd, 2015.  She will be representing Central Pennsylvania at the State competition on March 9th, 2015 at the Forum. 

    Regionals
     
    Paxton continued on to the State Finals where she competed with 14 other Regional Winners from around the Commonwealth.  Over 7,000 students from over 100 high schools participated this year.  
     
     Paxton
     
    Paxton placed in the Top Five Finalists in the Commonwealth! 
     
    The Pennsylvania Cable Network will air the Pennsylvania State Finals on Friday, April 24 at 7 p.m. and on Saturday, April 25 at 2 p.m. Find the PCN channel designation in your area here.  
     

    BRAIN BEE 
     
    REGIONAL/STATE FIRST PLACE 
     

    Congratulations to Sareena Fayaz for taking 1st Place in The Hershey Medical Center Brain Bee Competition held on February 28th.   She represented The Hershey Medical Center and Central PA at nationals which were held at The University of Maryland on March 20 - 21st.   Among the top ten finalists of the competition were Twisha Bhardwaj, Samika Kanekar, Saira Kothari, Jay Yang and Veda Channa.  Congratulations to all participants!!

    sAREENA
     
     
     
    NATIONAL HISTORY DAY 
     
    REGIONAL SECOND PLACE WINNERS & STATE FINALISTS
     

    Congratulations to Paige Chadwick, Marcus Dubreuil, Mallika Kodavatiganti, Maggie Wu and Kate Zurlo to taking Second Place in the National History Day Team Website Design Category on March 7th.  Their placement qualified them to continue onto the Pennsylvania State Competition at Millersville University on May 12 & 13.  

    NHD Team  
     
     
     
    The USA Memory Championships
     
    NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
    Congratulations to Jesse Cui, Mallika Kodavatiganti, Sonia Kothari, Rajiv Nair, Erica Wang and Julian Yee for taking First Place in the High School Division of the USA Memory Championships.  They achieved a perfect score!!  
    Saira Kothari and Mallika Kodavatiganti placed among the top competitors in Names & Faces and Erica Wang set a new national record for Poetry.  Alternate team members were Chad Cocco and Sareena Fayaz.
     
    2015 Team
     
    Even Gem got into the act!!!
     
    Gem  
     
     
     
     
    HERSHEY GARDENS STUDENT GARDEN DESIGN
    SCHOLARSHIP
    COMPETITION  
     
    SECOND PLACE WINNERS
     

    Congratulations to Jesse, Cui, James Lu, Rosy Zhang and Asa Mize for taking Second Place in the Hershey Gardens' Student Butterfly Garden Design.  They get a monetary award and family membership to the Hershey Gardens.

    butterfly  
     
     
    REGIONAL CHAMBER BUSINESS CHALLENGE  
     
    FIRST PLACE CHAMPIONS
     

    Congratulations to Noah Spochart, Christian Corado, Jack Quillen, Quinn Richards and Justin Walker for making to the final four competing teams in this year's Business Challenge. 

    Business Challenge
     
    Champs  
     
     
     
     
     
    *    *    *   * 
     
     
    2013 - 2014 SCHOOL YEAR
     
    The Voice of Democracy Competition
    (Local)
     
    FIRST PLACE
     
    Congratulations to Elizabeth McCarver for taking first place in the local Voice of Democracy Competition.
     
    Voice of Democracy
     
     
    The Hershey Poetry Out Loud  Competition
     
     

     Congratulations to Paxton Zeis for being this year's winner of
    Hershey's Poetry Out Loud Competition.  
    Paxton represented Derry Township School District in the Regional Competition held at the Midtown Scholar Bookstore on February 6th, 2014.  She placed as 'alternate' in the Regional competition.  
     
    Poetry
     
     
     
    The Hershey Shakespeare Contest
     
    FIRST PLACE
    (Local)
    Congratulations to Samuel McQuillen for taking first place in Hershey's Shakespeare Contest.  Sam represented Hershey at the Regional Shakespeare Competition at the Gamut Theater on February 17, 2014.  Rachel Sheffey also performed at the Gamut as this year's alternate.  
     
    Inkwell
     
     
    The Scholastic Writing Awards
     
    GOLD KEYS
    Congratulations to Levi Dillon and Sunny Xu for achieving Gold Keys for their works submitted to the Scholastic Writing and Arts Awards. Levi won two gold medals in journalism and digital art and Sunny won a gold for his short story, The Holy Grail.   Levi's work will be on display in Harrisburg later this spring.
     
    Scholastic
     
     
    The Regional Brain Bee Competition
     
     THIRD PLACE
     
    Congratulations to Sareena Fayaz for taking third place in Regional Brain Bee.   Also congratulation to Asher Hollenbeak, Samika Kanekar, Saira Kothari and Zhexi Lu for being among the top scoring students who now qualify for summer internships and being offered to study Neurology at the Hershey Medical Center.
     
    bRAIN bEE
     
     
     The Economics Pennsylvania  Entrepreneur Challenge 
     
    DISTRICT CHAMPIONS 
     
     
     
     
    The Chamber Business Challenge
     
    FINALISTS
     
     
    Congratulations to Joanna Levi Dillon, Matt Fagerstom, George Porter and Joanna Seivard for being finalists in this year's Chamber Business Challenge for High School Students.  Finals were held in Carlisle, Pennsylvania at the Ben Franklin Partnership Center.
     
    bUSINESS
     
    The team also won the District Championship Economics Pennsylvania's  Entrepreneur Challenge.  
     
    Economics
     
      
    The Hershey Memory Team
     
    Won the Most Events!!

    Highest Raw Scores!!
       
     
     
    Congratulations to The Hershey Memory Team, Saira Kothari, Nick Robertson, Maria Chroneos, Mallika Kodavatiganti, Rajiv Nair, and Julian Yee.  Also a special congratulations to Saira Kothari for placing in the top rankings in the Names and Faces category.  Being a new team you truly defied the odds, the competition...but NOT the BELL CURVE.
     
    Memory
     
    Also, a sincere congratulations to MASH for defending their title this year. As one new competitor put it, "We'll compete against anybody--EXCEPT anything from Central Pennsylvania!"  
     
     
    The Annual Writing Contest Sponsored by Shippensburg University's English Honor Society Sigma Tau Delta
     
    THIRD PLACE
     
    Congratulations to Paige Chadwick for taking Third Place in Shippensburg's AuthorSHIP! Competition
     
    English Honors
     
     
     
    *    *    *   *
    2012 - 2013 SCHOOL YEAR IN REVIEW
     
    The 28th Annual Brossman Science Competition and Science Lecture
     
    FIRST PLACE
    Congratulations to Andrea Lin and Grace Hwang for taking First Place in Millersville University’s Science Lectureship and Math & Science Competition.
     
    science champs
     
        
    The Chamber Annual High School Business Challenge 2012
     
     
    FIRST PLACE
    Congratulations to Christian Cassidy-Amstutz, Brady Hummel, Pradyuman Kodavatiganti, David Rosenwasser and Jessie Weber for First Place in the 5th Annual High School Business Challenge Comptition held at the fall Business Expo. Dylan Devenyi was an alternate and Dr. Stephen Schappe (PSU) served as the group's mentors.  Dr. Edgar Harrell (Hbg. U) also advised the group.
     
      2012 Champs
     
     
    The 2013 Apollo Awards
     
    YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS AWARD
     
    JESSIE WEBER
     
    Trio
     
    Congratulations to Jessie Weber and Christian Cassidy-Amstutz for receiving nominations for the Apollo Young Playwright Award.   Also to Robert Hummel (Hershey Graduate 2012) who wrote the letter to the Board of the Apollos which initiated the award.  Their plays were read on February 23, 2013 during final judgings .Jessie won the award on May 19, 2013.
     
     
    The 2013 Scholastic Writing and Art Awards
     
    Scholastic
     
    Congratulations to David Rosenwasser who received a National Silver Medal the and Jessie Weber for receiving a Gold Key and an American Voices Nomination and Dylan Deveny for receiving a Silver Key for Poetry.  Also to Eliza Dewey and Sunny Xu for their works which received Honorable Mentions.   David received a Silver National Medal  and will attend the National Awards Ceremony at Carnegie Hall in New York. 
     
     
    The Regional Memory Competition
     
    FIRST PLACE REGIONALS
     
    SECOND PLACE NATIONALS
     
    seahorse
     
    Congratulations to the Hershey Memory Team for placing first in the Regional Memory Competition. Congratulations are also in order for the Mechanicsburg High School Memory Team and their coach, Monica Shirey, who provided a great competition and for keeping the Pennsylvania High School League alive. Juniata College also sent their new team, founded by Michael Glantz (Hershey High Alum) to experience an actual competition.  On March 16th, Mechanicburg became the new National Champions among high school teams, U. Penn became the new college champion.  Michael Glantz made it to the top three 'Deck 'O Cards' round with Nelson Dellis & Ram Kolli.  
    Ram is now the National Grand Champion.
     
    The Hershey High School 2013 Poetry Out Loud Competition
     
    FIRST PLACE LOCAL
     
    RUNNER UP REGIONALS
     
    EMILY WU
     
    Amelia
     
    Congratulations to Emily Wu for taking First Place in this year's Hershey Poetry Out Loud Competition / Jane Austen Night held at the Hershey Theater on February 12, 2013.  Emily also succeeded as Runner up for the Regional Competition held in Harrisburg on February 21, 2012.
     
    The 2013 Regional Brain Bee Competition
     
    FIRST PLACE REGIONALS
     
    ALBERT METS
    Brain Bee Logo
     
    Congratulations to Elbert Mets for placing First and Megha Subramanina for placing Second in this year's Regional Brain Bee Competition.  Elbert represented Central Pennsylvania (and Hershey High School) at the National Brain Bee Competition at John Hopkins, Baltimore, Maryland on March 2 - 4, 2013.  Congratulations to all of the Hershey students who participated this year.
     
     
    The Pennsylvania Association for Gifted Education
     
     
    STATEWIDE DISTINGUISHED STUDENT AWARD
     
    JESSIE WEBER
    PAGE
      
    Congratulations to Jessie Weber for receiving the PAGE Distinguished Student Award for 2013.  The  award was presented at this year's PAGE Conference held at Robert Morris College. To learn more about attending the conference on Gifted Education, please check out this LINK.
     
    Best and Brightest Program sponsored by The Patriot-News 
     
    BEST AND BRIGHTEST AWARD
     
    DAVID ROSENWASSER
     
    Dave
     Congratulations to David Rosenwasser for being selected to represent Hershey High School as one of the Best and Brightest Program.  (Source: Penn Live)
     
     
    *    *    *   *   
     
     
    GIFTED SUPPORT ACHIEVEMENTS FOR 2011 – 2012
     
    Voice of Democracy
     
    Emily Waggoner took first place in the local Voice of Democracy Competition.
     
    WIREWorks

    o Playwriting Workshop
     
    o Young Playwright Award
     
    o Apollo Nominees

     

    topper

     

    We are pleased that WIREWorks hosted William Chandler at the Hershey Area
    Playhouse. This educationalplaywriting workshop provides Central PA students
    an introduction to thestructure of a play, its characters and how to construct all
    of the componentsof a scene from the ground up.

    Bobby Hummel wrote a letter to the Apollo Awards to initiate the creation of a
    play writing award. The board is still determining the regulations and, based on
    final approval, they will unveil this new category at the annual Apollo Awards in May.

    Congratulatons to Kelly Kohlman and Matthew Sirkot for being nominated for
    the 2012 Apollo Awards.
     

    Poetry Out Loud

     
    Emily
     
    Emily Wu took first place in the Annual Hershey Burns Night Supper /
    Poetry Out Loud Competition. She represented Hershey High School
    at
    the Regional Competition at Millersville University on March 1 where she
    placed 2nd in the Region.
     
    Scholastic Writing Awards
     
    Gold Key Winners Sarah Marie Bruno & Jessie Weber
    Silver Key Winner Jessie Weber (2 awards)
    Honorable Mention Sarah Marie Bruno, Sophia Hu, Robert Hummel & Jay Yang
     
    Regional & USA National Memory Competition
    Congratulations to the Hershey Memory Team for winning the Regional and National USA Memory Competitions. Hershey played in Mechanicsburg, PA on February 11th. The winning team members on Team A were Michael Glantz (Who set a new national record), Hannan Khan (who also broke the national record), Sophia Hu, Kelly Kohlman and Kabir Singh. Other Team members include: Vishnu Patel, Marie Pasuello, Mallika Kodavatiganti, Manaswita Tappata, Rishi Ramaraja, Nick Robertson, Saira Kothari, Pavan Patel, Nate Hamilto, n,, , Mackenzie Twaddell and Jay Yang.

    The Team proceeded onto New York City on March 24th where they won their 5th National Title.
     
    USA Memory Finals
    (Photo: Robert Hummel)
     
    Nelson On June 4th, he Hershey Memory Team, along with members of the Broadcaster, held the National USA Memory Championship Team Reunion which hosted Nelson Dellis and the unveiling of RECALL: The Story of The Hershey Memory Team documentary. Nelson spoke with audiences about the importance of Memory and why it is important to education. What was also exciting was that ALL Memory Team members and National Record holders were present for the event (Nelson Dellis, Michael Glantz and Sophia Hu). The students raised money for Climb For Memory, an altheimer's research charity.
     
    Regional Brain Bee
    Congratulations to Alexandra Muscalus, Chen Zhuang and Megha Subramanian who placed in the Regional Brain Bee held at the Hershey Medical Center on February 11, 2012.
    First Place Winners:

    Alec Markin, Carson Long Military Academy, Bloomfield, PA

    Alexandra Muscalus, Hershey High School, Hershey, PA

    (Since Ms. Muscalus competed last year at the USA National Brain Bee and she is ineligible to compete again, Mr. Markin represented Central PA at the 2012 USA Brain Bee in Baltimore, MD)

    Second Place Winners:

    Ellen Gingrich, West Perry High School, Elliottsburg, PA

    Chen Zhuang, Hershey High School, Hershey, PA

    Third Place Winner:

    Megha Subramanian, Hershey High School, Hershey, PA